Conference Program

Monday 18 February 2019

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP

BUILDING 67, ROOM 101
University of Wollongong

9.45 - 10.00 am
Arrival – Registration and Coffee, Building 67 Foyer

10.00 - 11.00 am
Coal Flow Properties: Quasi-Static and Dynamic Conditions Peter Wypych

11.00 - 11.45 am
Addressing Operational Issues: Flow Obstructions; Blockages; Wear; Spillage; Capacity Limitations Peter Wypych

11.45 - 12.30 pm
Validated Dynamic Simulation Modelling for Design and Troubleshooting Applications – Case Studies Peter Wypych

12:30 - 1.00 pm
Light Lunch

1.00 - 2.00 pm
Efficiency and Efficacy of Face Curtains for Respirable Dust Mitigation on a Continuous Miner; Future Research Brian Plush

2.00 - 2.30 pm
Dust Emission Control Options Peter Wypych

2.30 - 3:30 pm
Research and Application of New Dust Suppression Technologies Jon Roberts

3.30 - 4.00 pm
Afternoon Tea and Workshop Close

Tuesday 19 February 2019

CONFERENCE

BUILDING 67, ROOM 101
University of Wollongong

7.30 - 8.20 am                                                     
Registration and Coffee, Building 67 Foyer

8.20 - 8.35 am                                              
Plenary Session- Chair Naj Aziz
Welcome: Professor Valerie Linton, Executive Dean, Faculty of Engineering and Information Sciences
South 32: Roger Byrnes, Superintendent Geotechnical Services

8.35 - 10.40 am                    
Technical Session I: Chairs:  Dan Payne / Kevin Marston

1.   Roy Moreby: Application of VentSim to low pressure gas drainage and high pressure nitrogen reticulation systems

2.   Kent McTyer: Assessment of key parameters on load transfer during development of a Spin-To-Stall resin bolt system

3.   Ken Mills: A review of the mechanics of pillar behaviour

4.   Manfred Ziegler: Digital twin based method to monitor and optimize belt conveyor maintenance and operation

5.   Ashutosh Bhaskar, Alok Kumar Baranwal, Praveen Ranjan, Tapan Kumar Jena, Mayank Shekhar, Debaprasad. Chakraborty: Application of plastic funnels in blast holes to improve blasting efficiency of opencast coal mine at West Bokaro

10.40 - 11.00 am                                                           
Morning Tea

11.00 - 1.10 pm                     
Technical Session II - Chairs: Jason Emery/ John Hoelie

6.  Dan Payne, Matt Martin, Bob Coutts, Dan Lynch: Highwall stability implications from longwall mining at Broadmeadow mine

7.   Petr Waclawik, Sahendra Ram, Ashok Kumar, Radovan Kukutsch, Adam Mirek, Jan Nemcik: Field and simulation study for rock bolt loading characteristics under high stress condition

8.   Russell Frith, Guy Reed, Aaron Jones: A causation mechanism for coal bursts during roadway development based on the major horizontal stress in coal, very specific structural geology causing a localised loss of effective coal confinement and newtons’ second law

9.   Mark Colwell: Developing and using empirical models for geotechnical design in underground coal mining

10. Ali Mirzaghornanali, Peter Gregor, Zainab Ebrahim, Abdullah Alfahed, Naj Aziz, Kevin McDougall: Strength properties of grout for strata reinforcement

1.10 - 2.00 pm                                                                     
Lunch

2.00 - 330 pm                     
Technical Session III - Chairs: Ali Mirzaghorbanali / Jan Nemcik

11. Frank Hungerford, Mitch Fagan: Over-core recovery of a drill string bogged in a longhole

12.  Bharath Belle, Guangyao Si: Performance analysis of surface goaf gas drainage holes for gas management in an Australian coal mine

13.  Brian Plush, Clinton Day, Timothy Gooch, Charlie Spence: A scientific approach to quantifying the efficiency and efficacy of dust curtains on a Sandvik mb650 continuous miner at Kestrel colliery whilst mining a full face of roof stone during an overcast construction?

3.40 - 4.00 pm                                                              
Afternoon Tea

4.00 - 6.00 pm                         
Technical Session IV - Chairs:  Bharath Belle / Xueqiu He

14:  Martin Watkinson: What are the outcomes from 21 years of level 1 emergecny exercises in Queensland

15. Ian Webster and Thomas Steigler: Reliable referencing for fixed and machine mounted gas detectors

16.  Alex Remennikov, Brian Uy, Edward Chan, David Ritzel: The Australian national facility for physical blast simulation

17.  Jon Roberts, Michael Hopkins, Peter Wypych, Vitold Ronda: Application of CAE techniques in combination with high-energy dust suppression technology for the handling of coal

7.00 for 7.30 pm
Conference Dinner, Harbourfront Restaurant - 2 Endeavour Drive, Wollongong

Wednesday 20 February, 2019

8.00 - 10.35 am
Technical Session V - Chairs: Ting Ren / Frank Hungerford

18. Keynote Presentation: Xueqiu He: Theory and technology for monitoring dynamic disasters of coal/rock by EMR

19. Basil Beamish, Jan Theiler, Andrew Garvie: Ageing effect on the self-heating incubation behaviour of lignite

20. Andrew Garvie, Ken Donaldson, Basil Beamish, Brad Williams, John Chapman: Management of spontaneous combustion in coal overburden spoil piles

21. Paul Hatcher and Grant Case: The experience of ADDCAR operation in highwall mining operations )

22. Stephen Giese, Jason Emery, Ismet Canbulat: Assessment of development roadway roof conditions at an operating underground coal mine using neural network analysis

10.35 – 11.00 am
Morning Tea

11.00 – 1 .10 pm
Technical Session VI - Chairs: Peter Craig / Adrian Rippon

23. Benjamin Blaka, Stuart MacGregor Adrian Rippon, Michael,Graham Wylie and Anne Whylie: Application of Smart Shear to define rock mass shear about coal mine roadways

24. Radovan Kukutsch, Petr Waclawik, Jan Nemcik: Roadway development and monitoring within deep coal mines in the Czech Republic

25. Naj Aziz, Guanyu Yang, Saman Khaleghparast, Travis Marshall: Development of double shear testing of tendons

26. Guanyu Yang, Saman Khaleghparast, Naj Aziz, Jan Nemcik, Travis Marshall: Why shear load of some peak indented cables increases causing increased wire failures up to a third?

27. Blake Burgeth: Intermediate drive technology as a cost-saving solution for belt conveyor upgrades

1.10 - 2.00 pm
Lunch

2.00 – 4.30 pm
Technical Session VII - Chairs: Peter Craig /Basil Beamish

28. Tim Harvey and Ian Gray: Flow measurement in gas drainage

29. Russell Frith and Guy Reed: The limitations and potential design risks when applying empirically-derived coal pillar strength equations to real-life mine stability problems

30. Ali Mirzaghorbanali, Faisel Alenezi, Peter Gregor, Naj Aziz, Kevin McDougall, Andreas Helwig: Shear strength of rock joints under constant normal loading conditions

31. Umar Farooq, Rimpy Chetia, Runcie Mathews, Shalivahan Srivastav, Bhagwan Singh, Vikram Singh: Palaeodepositonal conditions and hydrocarbon source characteristics of lignites from Bikaner-Nagaur Basin (Rajasthan) Western India based on organic petrographic studies.

32. Muhammad Tressna Gandapradana , Andryusalfikri1, Sucipto Heri,Nugroho, Bagus Totok Purnom, Arya.Gustifram, Akmal Farid: The impact of intrusion on coal characteristics in Tanjung Enim, Muara Enim Formation, South Sumatra

4.30 pm
Closure

 

Additional papers in the conference proceedings are also published online http://ro.uow.edu.au/coal33

33. Sadjad Mohammad, Mohammad Atae, Reza Kakai: Ali Mirzaghorbanali, Naj Aziz, Ashkan Rastegarmanesh: Numerical simulation of stress distribution in longwall panels during the first caving interval 

34. Mohammadi, Mohammad Ataei, Reza Kakaie, Ali Mirzaghorbanali, Naj Aziz, Ashkan Rastegarmanesh: Numerical Simulation of Stress Distribution in Longwall Panels during the First Caving Interval

35. Lihai, Ting Ren, Xiaohan: The development of a novel Backfilling technology-concept and behaviour

36. Ian Webster:  How blocked gas detectors change the apparent concentration of gas  

37. Libin Gong, Jan Nemcik, Ting Ren: Numerical investigations of infilled discontinuity shear under different lateral boundary confinement conditions

ONLINE LIBRARY FOR COAL MINING INDUSTRY http://www.miningst.com/ COAL OPERATORS CONFERENCE WEBSITE: http://www.coaloperatorsconference.net.au/

Please note this program is subject to change. Current version as at 12 February 2019.