COAL 2017 Programme: 

Wednesday 8 February 2017

Prediction of Failure at the Excavation Boundary using the TIB Failure Criterion
Presented by Ross Seedsman (Full Day Short Course)

Thursday 9 February 2017

7.00 - 7.45am Registration and Coffee
7.45 - 8.00am Plenary Session I - Chair: Naj Aziz
 

Professor Joe Chicaro, Deputy Vice-Chancellor Academics, UOW
Welcome to the University and official conference opening

8.00 - 10.30am Technical Session I – Chairs: Bob Kininmonth / Alex Remmenikov

1. Zongyi Qin and Baotang Shen
Experimental and numerical investigation of injection of coal washery waste into longwall goaf                                                    
2. Mahdi Moosavi and Hasan Yarmohammadi Samani
A new indirect method for evaluation of swelling potential of argillaceous rocks 
3. Luc Daigle and Ken Mills
Experience of monitoring shear movements in the overburden strata around longwall panels
4. Petr Novak, Jan Babjak, Tomas Kot, Wojciech Moczulski and AnnaTimofiejczuk
TELERESCUER: Reconnaissance mobile robot for underground coal mines
5. Guy Reed and Russell Frith
An assessment of coal pillar system stability criteria based on a mechanistic evaluation of the interaction between coal pillars and the overburden

10.30 - 11.00am Morning Tea
11.00 - 1.00pm Technical Session II - Chairs: John Hoelle / Ismet Canbulat


6. Basil Beamish and Jan Theiler
Assessing the reactivity of pyrite
7. Yvette Heritage, Winton Gale and Adrian Rippon
Connectivity of mining induced fractures below longwall panels: A modelling approach                                                 
8. Ben Fitzsimmons and Rod Doyle
Hume coal – an overview                                   
9. Ken Mills and Jesse Puller
Development of the ANZI strain cell for three dimensional in situ stress determinations in deep exploration boreholes

1.00 - 1.45pm Lunch
1.45 - 3.35pm Technical Session III – Chairs: Basil Beamish /  Frank Hungerford


10. Kyung Sik Ahn, Chengguo, Zhang and Isment Canbulat
Study of seismic activities associated with Australian underground coal mining
11.  Mahdi Zoorabadi and Marzieh Rajabi
Impact of bedding and laminations on softening zone around the roadways – 3D numerical assessment                                     
12. Dennis Black
Control and management of gas emissions to reduce production delays and fugitive emissions  
13. Lauren Forrester, Yet Hong Lim and Inga Usher
New advances in mine site gas analysis using gas chromatography  
                      
3.35 - 4.00pm Afternoon Tea
4.00 - 6.00pm Technical Session IV – Chairs: David Cliff / Sudipta Mukhopadyay


14. Sean Muller, Larry Ryan, Jeremy Hollyer and Snezana Bajic
Review of oxygen deficiency requirements for Graham's ratio  
15. Netal Chandra Dey; Shibaji Ch. Dey and Gourab Dhara Sharma
Importance of ergonomic application for the improvement of coal productivity in mines
16. Larry Ryan and Martin Watkinson
Underground coal mine gas monitoring emergency preparation
17. David Cliff, Jill Harris, Carmel Bofinger and Danellie Lynas
Managing occupational health in the mining industry   

7.00 – 11.30pm Conference Dinner: Harbourfront Restaurant, Wollongong Harbour, 2 Endeavour Drive, Wollongong

Friday 10 February 2017

8.00 - 10.30am Technical Session V - Chair: Peter Craig / Paul Hagan

18. Tomáš Kot, Petr Novák and Jan Babjak
System for creation and display of 3D maps of coal mines  
19. Samarth Yadav and Paul Hagan
The effect of water saturation in sandstone and limestone samples on disc cutting performance
20. Naj Aziz, Owen Rink, Haleh Rasekh, Ellie Hawkins, Ali Mirzaghorbanali, Guanyu Yang, Saman Khaleghparast, Xuwei Li and Jan Nemcik
Single shear testing of various cable bolts used in Australian mines
21. Terry Medhurst and Peter De Roma
Roof support and roadway serviceability assessment using beam-column principles
22. Ross Seedsman
Incorporating mine seismicity and coal burst considerations into a strata failure management plan for coal mine roadways      

10.30 - 11.00am Morning Tea
11.00 - 1.00pm Technical Session VI - Chair:  Rod Doyle/ Ken Mills


23. Cihan Kayis and Mehmet Siddik. Kizil
Effects of frontal abutments around multi-seam mining operations            
24. Haleh Rasekh, Ali Mirzaghorbanali, Naj Aziz, Guanyu Yang, Saman Khaleghparast and Xuwei Li
Double shear testing of cable bolts with no concrete face contacts
25. Kent McTyer and David William Evans
Mechanical direct shear tests of cables - combined stress relationships
26. Russell Frith, Guy Reed and Martin McKinnon
Fundamental principles of an effective reinforcing roof bolting strategy in horizontally layered roof strata and three areas of potential improvement  

1.00 - 2.00pm Lunch (BBQ)
2.00 – 3.30pm Technical Session VII - Chair: Dennis Black/ Kevin Marston


27. Mark Blanch
Outburst thresholds – misconceptions, criticisms and context
28. Alberto Kamenar, Gelber Taco and Jeff Edgoose
How to plan a safe and successful permeability test program in coal seams
29. Verne Mutton and Michael Salu
The case for developing an Australian technical specification for structural design of ventilation control devices    

3.30 – 3.45pm Afternoon tea
3.45 – 6.00pm Technical Session VIII – Chair: Jan Nemcik / Mahdi Zoorabadi

30. A. Saghafi, Kaydy Pinetown and David Midgley
A study of potential occurrence of biogenic methane in coal seams
31. Ken Mills and Stephen Wilson
Insights into the mechanics of multi-seam subsidence from Ashton underground mine
32. Naj Aziz,  Ali Mirzaghorbanali and Matthew Holden
The extent of shearing and the integrity of protective sleeve coating of cable bolts
33. Jacobus Johan van der Schyff
Quantifying the creep behaviour in polyester resin and grout underground
34. Sudipta Mukhopadyay and Satish Sharama
A case study illustration of the layout and support system in an Indian coal mine with difficult roof condition where continuous miner is in operation

End of Technical Presentation & Farewell Drinks

 

Additional papers in conference proceedings and online - http://ro.uow.edu.au/coal
Belle Bharath
How relevant are engineering samples in the management of personal dust exposure?                                                                    
Adel Taheri and Farhang Sereshki
Estimatation of  the optimum horizontal well depth for gas drainage using numerical method in Tabas Coal Mine
Ali Akbar Sahebi and Hossein Jalalifar
Finite deference modeling in underground coal mine roadways
Qiyu Wang, Chengguo Zhang and Ismet Canbulat
A preliminary study of dynamic failures in laboratory tests   
Prabhdeep Singh Bajwa, Paul Hagan and Danqi Li
A comparison between resin and a cementitious material in the grouting of cable bolts
Dishabjit Singh, Paul Hagan and Danqi Li
Variation in anchorage performance of a high capacity modified bulb cable bolt under differing conditions in a weak confining medium
Ali Mirzaghorbanali, Dean Majoor and Naj Aziz
Strength properties of grout for strata reinforcement